2022-2030 Report on Global Rail Freight Transportation Market by Player, Region, Type, Application and Sales Channel

COVID-19
Get in-depth analysis of the COVID-19 impact on this
Market/Industry



This report studies the Rail Freight Transportation market, covering market size for segment by type (Tank Wagons, Freight Cars, etc.), by application (Oil and Gas, Mining Industry, etc.), by sales channel (Direct Channel, Distribution Channel), by player (CFR Marfa, PKP Cargo, SNCF, CN Railway, DB Schenker, etc.) and by region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America and Middle East & Africa). This report provides detailed historical analysis of global market for Rail Freight Transportation from 2016-2021, and provides extensive market forecasts from 2022-2030 by region/country and subsectors. It covers the sales/revenue/value, gross margin, historical growth and future perspectives in the Rail Freight Transportation market. Moreover, the impact of COVID-19 is also concerned. Since outbreak in December 2019, the COVID-19 virus has spread to all around the world and caused huge losses of lives and economy, and the global manufacturing, tourism and financial markets have been hit hard, while the online market/industry increase. Fortunately, with the development of vaccine and other effort by global governments and organizations, the negative impact of COVID-19 is expected to subside and the global economy is expected to recover. This research covers COVID-19 impacts on the upstream, midstream and downstream industries. Moreover, this research provides an in-depth market evaluation by highlighting information on various aspects covering market dynamics like drivers, barriers, opportunities, threats, and industry news & trends. In the end, this report also provides in-depth analysis and professional advices on how to face the post COIVD-19 period. The research methodology used to estimate and forecast this market begins by capturing the revenues of the key players and their shares in the market. Various secondary sources such as press releases, annual reports, non-profit organizations, industry associations, governmental agencies and customs data, have been used to identify and collect information useful for this extensive commercial study of the market. Calculations based on this led to the overall market size. After arriving at the overall market size, the total market has been split into several segments and subsegments, which have then been verified through primary research by conducting extensive interviews with industry experts such as CEOs, VPs, directors, and executives. The data triangulation and market breakdown procedures have been employed to complete the overall market engineering process and arrive at the exact statistics for all segments and subsegments. Leading players of Rail Freight Transportation including: CFR Marfa PKP Cargo SNCF CN Railway DB Schenker SBB Cargo Baltic Rail Union Pacific CTL Logistics Colas Rail Genesee & Wyoming GeoMetrix Rail Logistics Kuehne Nagel Ozark Rail Logistics RSI Logistics Tschudi Logistics VTG Rail Logistics BNSF DHL Deutsche Bahn AG Japan Freight Railway Company NIPPON EXPRESS China Railway Tielong Container Logistics Market split by Type, can be divided into: Tank Wagons Freight Cars Intermodals Market split by Application, can be divided into: Oil and Gas Mining Industry Logistic Industry Chemical Industry Other Market split by Sales Channel, can be divided into: Direct Channel Distribution Channel Market segment by Region/Country including: North America (United States, Canada and Mexico) Europe (Germany, UK, France, Italy, Russia and Spain etc.) Asia-Pacific (China, Japan, Korea, India, Australia and Southeast Asia etc.) South America (Brazil, Argentina and Colombia etc.) Middle East & Africa (South Africa, UAE and Saudi Arabia etc.) If you have any special requirements, please let us know and we can provide you the customized report as you want.


Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Rail Freight Transportation Market Overview
    1.1 Rail Freight Transportation Definition
    1.2 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size Status and Outlook (2016-2030)
    1.3 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size Comparison by Region (2016-2030)
    1.4 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size Comparison by Type (2016-2030)
    1.5 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size Comparison by Application (2016-2030)
    1.6 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size Comparison by Sales Channel (2016-2030)
    1.7 Rail Freight Transportation Market Dynamics (COVID-19 Impacts)
        1.7.1 Market Drivers/Opportunities
        1.7.2 Market Challenges/Risks
        1.7.3 Market News (Mergers/Acquisitions/Expansion)
        1.7.4 COVID-19 Impacts
        1.7.5 Post-Strategies of COVID-19
Chapter 2 Rail Freight Transportation Market Segment Analysis by Player
    2.1 Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Market Share by Player (2019-2021)
    2.2 Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue and Market Share by Player (2019-2021)
    2.3 Global Rail Freight Transportation Average Price by Player (2019-2021)
    2.4 Players Competition Situation & Trends
    2.5 Conclusion of Segment by Player
Chapter 3 Rail Freight Transportation Market Segment Analysis by Type
    3.1 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market by Type
        3.1.1 Tank Wagons
        3.1.2 Freight Cars
        3.1.3 Intermodals
    3.2 Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Market Share by Type (2016-2021)
    3.3 Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue and Market Share by Type (2016-2021)
    3.4 Global Rail Freight Transportation Average Price by Type (2016-2021)
    3.5 Leading Players of Rail Freight Transportation by Type in 2021
    3.6 Conclusion of Segment by Type
Chapter 4 Rail Freight Transportation Market Segment Analysis by Application
    4.1 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market by Application
        4.1.1 Oil and Gas
        4.1.2 Mining Industry
        4.1.3 Logistic Industry
        4.1.4 Chemical Industry
        4.1.5 Other
    4.2 Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue and Market Share by Application (2016-2021)
    4.3 Leading Consumers of Rail Freight Transportation by Application in 2021
    4.4 Conclusion of Segment by Application
Chapter 5 Rail Freight Transportation Market Segment Analysis by Sales Channel
    5.1 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market by Sales Channel
        5.1.1 Direct Channel
        5.1.2 Distribution Channel
    5.2 Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue and Market Share by Sales Channel (2016-2021)
    5.3 Leading Distributors/Dealers of Rail Freight Transportation by Sales Channel in 2021
    5.4 Conclusion of Segment by Sales Channel
Chapter 6 Rail Freight Transportation Market Segment Analysis by Region
    6.1 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR by Region (2016-2030)
    6.2 Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Market Share by Region (2016-2021)
    6.3 Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue and Market Share by Region (2016-2021)
    6.4 North America
        6.4.1 North America Market by Country
        6.4.2 North America Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type
        6.4.3 North America Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application
        6.4.4 United States
        6.4.5 Canada
        6.4.6 Mexico
    6.5 Europe
        6.5.1 Europe Market by Country
        6.5.2 Europe Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type
        6.5.3 Europe Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application
        6.5.4 Germany
        6.5.5 UK
        6.5.6 France
        6.5.7 Italy
        6.5.8 Russia
        6.5.9 Spain
    6.6 Asia-Pacific
        6.6.1 Asia-Pacific Market by Country
        6.6.2 Asia-Pacific Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type
        6.6.3 Asia-Pacific Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application
        6.6.4 China
        6.6.5 Japan
        6.6.6 Korea
        6.6.7 India
        6.6.8 Southeast Asia
        6.6.9 Australia
    6.7 South America
        6.7.1 South America Market by Country
        6.7.2 South America Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type
        6.7.3 South America Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application
        6.7.4 Brazil
        6.7.5 Argentina
        6.7.6 Colombia
    6.8 Middle East & Africa
        6.8.1 Middle East & Africa Market by Country
        6.8.2 Middle East & Africa Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type
        6.8.3 Middle East & Africa Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application
        6.8.4 UAE
        6.8.5 Saudi Arabia
        6.8.6 South Africa
    6.9 Conclusion of Segment by Region
Chapter 7 Profile of Leading Rail Freight Transportation Players
    7.1 CFR Marfa
        7.1.1 Company Snapshot
        7.1.2 Product/Service Offered
        7.1.3 Business Performance (Sales, Price, Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share)
    7.2 PKP Cargo
    7.3 SNCF
    7.4 CN Railway
    7.5 DB Schenker
    7.6 SBB Cargo
    7.7 Baltic Rail
    7.8 Union Pacific
    7.9 CTL Logistics
    7.10 Colas Rail
    7.11 Genesee & Wyoming
    7.12 GeoMetrix Rail Logistics
    7.13 Kuehne Nagel
    7.14 Ozark Rail Logistics
    7.15 RSI Logistics
    7.16 Tschudi Logistics
    7.17 VTG Rail Logistics
    7.18 BNSF
    7.19 DHL
    7.20 Deutsche Bahn AG
    7.21 Japan Freight Railway Company
    7.22 NIPPON EXPRESS
    7.23 China Railway Tielong Container Logistics
Chapter 8 Upstream and Downstream Analysis of Rail Freight Transportation
    8.1 Industrial Chain of Rail Freight Transportation
    8.2 Upstream of Rail Freight Transportation
    8.3 Downstream of Rail Freight Transportation
Chapter 9 Development Trend of Rail Freight Transportation (2022-2030)
    9.1 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size (Sales and Revenue) Forecast (2022-2030)
    9.2 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR Forecast by Region (2022-2030)
    9.3 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR Forecast by Type (2022-2030)
    9.4 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR Forecast by Application (2022-2030)
    9.5 Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR Forecast by Sales Channel (2022-2030)
Chapter 10 Appendix
    10.1 Research Methodology
    10.2 Data Sources
    10.3 Disclaimer
    10.4 Analysts Certification


List of Tables and Figures

    Figure Rail Freight Transportation Example
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) Status and Outlook (2016-2030)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) Comparison by Region (2016-2030)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) Comparison by Type (2016-2030)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) Comparison by Application (2016-2030)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) Comparison by Sales Channel (2016-2030)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Player (2019-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Player (2019-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Player in 2021
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) by Player (2019-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Player (2019-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Player in 2021
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Average Price by Player (2019-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Average Price by Player in 2021
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Players Competition Situation – Top 5 Players’ Revenue Market Share in 2019
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Players Competition Trends – Top 5 Players’ Revenue Market Share in 2021
    Figure Example of Tank Wagons
    Figure Global Tank Wagons Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Example of Freight Cars
    Figure Global Freight Cars Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Example of Intermodals
    Figure Global Intermodals Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Type (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Type (2016-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Type in 2021
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) by Type (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Type (2016-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Type in 2021
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Average Price by Type (2016-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Average Price by Type in 2021
    Table Leading Players of Rail Freight Transportation by Type in 2021
    Figure Example of Oil and Gas
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation for Oil and Gas Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Example of Mining Industry
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation for Mining Industry Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Example of Logistic Industry
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation for Logistic Industry Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Example of Chemical Industry
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation for Chemical Industry Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Example of Other
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation for Other Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Application (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Application (2016-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Application in 2021
    Table Leading Consumers of Rail Freight Transportation by Application in 2021
    Figure Example of Direct Channel
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation for Direct Channel Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Example of Distribution Channel
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation for Distribution Channel Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue by Sales Channel (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Sales Channel (2016-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Sales Channel in 2021
    Table Leading Distributors/Dealers of Rail Freight Transportation by Sales Channel in 2021
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR by Region (2016-2030)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Region (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Region (2016-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Region in 2021
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) by Region (2016-2021)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Region (2016-2021)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Region in 2021
    Table North America Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure North America Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Table North America Rail Freight Transportation Revenue by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure North America Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure North America Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type in 2021
    Figure North America Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application in 2021
    Figure United States Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure United States Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Canada Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Canada Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Mexico Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Mexico Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Table Europe Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Europe Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Table Europe Rail Freight Transportation Revenue by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Europe Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Europe Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type in 2021
    Figure Europe Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application in 2021
    Figure Germany Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Germany Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure UK Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure UK Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure France Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure France Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Italy Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Italy Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Russia Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Russia Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Spain Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Spain Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Table Asia-Pacific Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Asia-Pacific Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Table Asia-Pacific Rail Freight Transportation Revenue by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Asia-Pacific Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Asia-Pacific Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type in 2021
    Figure Asia-Pacific Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application in 2021
    Figure China Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure China Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Japan Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Japan Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Korea Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Korea Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure India Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure India Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Southeast Asia Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Southeast Asia Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Australia Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Australia Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Table South America Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure South America Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Table South America Rail Freight Transportation Revenue by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure South America Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure South America Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type in 2021
    Figure South America Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application in 2021
    Figure Brazil Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Brazil Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Argentina Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Argentina Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Colombia Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Colombia Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Table Middle East & Africa Rail Freight Transportation Sales by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Middle East & Africa Rail Freight Transportation Sales Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Table Middle East & Africa Rail Freight Transportation Revenue by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Middle East & Africa Rail Freight Transportation Revenue Market Share by Country (2016-2021)
    Figure Middle East & Africa Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Type in 2021
    Figure Middle East & Africa Rail Freight Transportation Market Share by Application in 2021
    Figure UAE Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure UAE Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Saudi Arabia Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure Saudi Arabia Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure South Africa Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Figure South Africa Rail Freight Transportation Revenue (Million $) and Growth Rate (2016-2021)
    Table Company Snapshot of CFR Marfa
    Table Rail Freight Transportation Introduction of CFR Marfa
    Table Rail Freight Transportation Sales, Price, Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share of CFR Marfa (2019-2021)
    Table Industrial Chain of Rail Freight Transportation
    Table Manufacturing Cost Structure of Rail Freight Transportation
    Table General Manufacturing Process of Rail Freight Transportation
    Table Leading Distributors/Dealers of Rail Freight Transportation
    Table Leading Consumers of Rail Freight Transportation
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Sales and Growth Rate Forecast (2022-2030)
    Figure Global Rail Freight Transportation Revenue and Growth Rate Forecast (2022-2030)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR Forecast by Region (2022-2030)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR Forecast by Type (2022-2030)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR Forecast by Application (2022-2030)
    Table Global Rail Freight Transportation Market Size and CAGR Forecast by Sales Channel (2022-2030)

    

Let our analyst help you with a customized solution for your market research needs

Select the license

Credit card Logo
Sample  Sample Report
hkjkhjkhjkhjkmjhjhkhjkjkhjkhjkm
Discount  Check Discount Question  Enquiry Before
   Purchase
hkjkhjkhjkhjkmjhjhkhjkjkhjkhjkm
fgfhfhfgf


Why Choose Us

  • Complete Data Coverage
    • Report Covers Key Business Insights,
    • Market Size, Share, Segments, CAGR,
    • Key Vendors, Competitive Landscape,
    • Growth Trends, Regional Analysis,
    • SWOT Analysis and many more
  • High accuracy
    • Market Centric Research Methodology
    • Covers Both Primary & Secondary Research
    • Produced By Experienced Analysts
  • Report Customization
    • Get market data matching your Need, Budget & Time
    • Consumer Friendly Analyst ensures ease of customization
    • Based on target requirement and Geography
  • On Time Delivery Promise
    • Payment confirmation kicks in the report delivery process
    • Report gets delivered within 48 to 72 hours